Statute of frauds contract modification
[…] If the contract is not valid unless it is in writing because of the statute of frauds, then any modification of the contract must also be in writing. Also, any change must be agreed to by all parties to the contract. I have taken no action on your problem other than to review your question.

A modification of a contract within the Statute of Frauds must usually be in writing. The Massachusetts Statute of Frauds, G.L. c. 259, §1, states, in relevant part, No action shall be brought: *** Fourth, Upon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them; or, *** The "Statute of Frauds" (commonly abbreviated as "SOF") is a rule of law requiring certain kinds of contracts to be written (not oral or "verbal") and be signed by all parties to an agreement in order to be binding.